3 more advisers, 2 more managers, 17 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Seattle, Washington

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Seattle, Washington, reporting $854M in assets, for 7,388 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$854M
Funded ratio
106.3%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Milliman, Inc. appears on Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 7
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$854M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
106.3%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan Board of Trustees
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 18.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 15.6%
  • Registered investment companies 13.3%
  • Common stock 13.1%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Milliman, Inc. appears on Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Milliman, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    PNC Bank appears on Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with PNC Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Calpa Advisors LLC appears on Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Calpa Advisors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Quest Group Trust IV: $14M at 2024-06-30
    with Quest Group Trust IVaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Assets changed
    Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan total assets $708M -> $785M (+10.9%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
20 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Quest Group Trust IV103 12 ieQuest Investment Management, LLCPooled vehicles$12.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Quest Group Trust VII103 12 ieQuest Investment Management, LLCPooled vehicles$10.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Loomis Sayles Large Cap Growth Truscollective trustLoomis SaylesPublic equity$92.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+17 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$854M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$785M (2024-06) · $708M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$778M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$707M (2023-07) · $656M (2022-07)
Net assets
$851M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$778M (2024-06) · $707M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
106.3% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.1% (2023-07) · 101.7% (2022-07)
Participants
7,388 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
7,658 (2023-07) · 7,809 (2022-07)
Contributions
$46.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$47.8M (2024-06) · $53.9M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$52.4M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$50.4M (2024-06) · $50.7M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$73.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$70.6M (2024-06) · $48.8M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$2.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.2M (2024-06) · $2.0M (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20257,388Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$854M$151MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20247,658Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$785M$135MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20237,809Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$708M$135MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+70 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 916123688-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Northwest Ironworkers Retirement Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX