1 more manager and 5 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Sugar Land, Texas

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Sugar Land, Texas, reporting $156M in assets, for 3,048 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$156M
Funded ratio
85.2%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, The Segal Company (eastern States) no longer appears on Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$156M
Total assets, Nov 30, 2024 reported
Funded
85.2%
Dec 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Nov 30, 2024
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees - Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Nov 30, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 42.1%
  • Pooled separate accounts 6.2%
  • Registered investment companies 22.0%
  • Common stock 6.5%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
1 event
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    The Segal Company (eastern States) no longer appears on Iron Workers Mid-South Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Segalaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
8 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Nov 30, 2024Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalReal estate$9.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Nov 30, 2024Russell 3000 Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Co,naPooled vehicles$10.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Nov 30, 2024Longview Largecap 500 Index Fundcollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$46.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
20 readings
Total assets
$156M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$142M (2023-11)
Plan assets
$142M Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$140M (2022-12)
Net assets
$155M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$142M (2023-11)
Funded ratio
85.2% Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
86.5% (2022-12)
Participants
3,048 Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
3,078 (2022-12)
Contributions
$7.6M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.4M (2023-11)
Benefits paid
$14.0M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.3M (2023-11)
Net investment income
$13.6M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8M (2023-11)
Investment management fees
$1.0M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$902,910 (2023-11)
Form 5500 filings
2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Nov 30, 20243,048Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$156M$29.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Nov 30, 20233,078Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$142M$27.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Zenith American Solutions, Inc. codes 14 50 $380,735 PY2023
  • Needles & Associates, LLC codes 10 50 $58,528 PY2023
  • Robein, Urann, Spencer, Et Al codes 29 50 $44,126 PY2023

+19 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 726032179-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest first
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX