This allocator's name, 2 more managers and 10 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Ohio

Taft-Hartley plan· Valley View, Ohio

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Valley View, Ohio, reporting $350M in assets, for 9,150 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$350M
Funded ratio
67.0%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Ohio
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$350M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
67.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
5 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.4%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 21.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 18.9%
  • Registered investment companies 22.9%
  • Common stock 15.6%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 8.7%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+12 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with Blackrockaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Polen Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with Western Asset Managemnt Company$15.7Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with Blackrockaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    down $86.0Maskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NCS Group Trust - Global Fundcollective trustWalter Scott NcsPooled vehicles$31.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Western Asset US Core Plus LLC103 12 ieWestern Asset Mgmt Company, LLCFixed income$24.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Artisan Global Opportunities Trustcollective trustArtisan PartnersPooled vehicles$30.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$350M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$348M (2023-12) · $342M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$347M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$340M (2023-01) · $426M (2022-01)
Net assets
$350M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$348M (2023-12) · $341M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
67.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
66.4% (2023-01) · 66.1% (2022-01)
Participants
9,150 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,084 (2023-01) · 9,229 (2022-01)
Contributions
$26.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.2M (2023-12) · $24.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$52.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$52.4M (2023-12) · $51.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$2.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.7M (2023-12) · -$85.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2023-12) · $2.3M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,150Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$350M$75.2MNot disclosed$30.6M
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,084Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$348M$78.4MNot disclosed$33.2M
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,229Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$342M$71.7MNot disclosed$38.3M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+93 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+18 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX