3 more advisers, 5 more managers, 14 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE

Taft-Hartley plan· Ballwin, Missouri

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Ballwin, Missouri, reporting $780M in assets, for 19,523 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$780M
Funded ratio
104.6%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE first reports an interest in Bnym-M Db Sl Lc Value Sif (BNY Mellon): $66M at 2024-12-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE
Managers
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$780M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
104.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Ufcw Local 655, Food Employers Joint Pension Plan
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.4%
  • Insurance company general account 0.5%
  • Other investments 3.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 23.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 34.8%
  • Registered investment companies 22.7%
  • Common stock 5.7%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.2%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE first reports an interest in Bnym-M Db Sl Lc Value Sif (BNY Mellon): $66M at 2024-12-31
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Frontier Capital Management Company appears on Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Frontier Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Sierra Investment Partners no longer appears on Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Sierra Investment Partners Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Fort Washington Investment Advisors appears on Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Fort Washington Investment Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE funded ratio 102.4% -> 104.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
17 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Barings Intl Small Cap Equitycollective trustBarings LLCPublic equity$19.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Invesco International Growth Trustcollective trustInvesco Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$33.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$17.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$780M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$765M (2023-12) · $749M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$765M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$731M (2023-01) · $886M (2022-01)
Net assets
$779M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$765M (2023-12) · $747M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
104.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
102.4% (2023-01) · 102.0% (2022-01)
Participants
19,523 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
19,939 (2023-01) · 20,172 (2022-01)
Contributions
$7.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.3M (2023-12) · $10.5M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$56.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$54.8M (2023-12) · $52.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$14.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.4M (2023-12) · -$155M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8M (2023-12) · $2.2M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202419,523Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$780M$186MNot disclosed$1.5M
2023 to Dec 31, 202319,939Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$765M$192MNot disclosed$2.5M
2022 to Dec 31, 202220,172Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$749M$199MNot disclosed$3.0M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+83 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 436058365-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ufcw Union Local No. 655, Food Employer's Joint PE sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+16 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX