15 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Lansing, Michigan

Corporate pension, based in Lansing, Michigan, reporting $292M in assets, for 890 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$292M
Funded ratio
80.0%
Fund commitments
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Farm Bureau Life no longer appears on Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 6
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$292M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
80.0%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
6
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Michigan Farm Bureau
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Pooled separate accounts 15.0%
  • Registered investment companies 81.6%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Farm Bureau Life no longer appears on Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Farm Bureau Lifeaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Stifel appears on Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Stifel, Nicolaus and Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan funded ratio 85.6% -> 80.0% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Farm Bureau Life appears on Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Farm Bureau Lifeaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan funded ratio 88.7% -> 85.6% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$1.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalReal estate$14.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Prin Smcap S&p 600 Index Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$14.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$292M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$275M (2024-06) · $272M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$275M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$272M (2023-07) · $271M (2022-07)
Net assets
$292M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$275M (2024-06) · $272M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
80.0% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.6% (2023-07) · 88.7% (2022-07)
Funding target
$299M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$294M (2023-07) · $279M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.29% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.28% (2023-07) · 5.45% (2022-07)
Participants
890 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
943 (2023-07) · 946 (2022-07)
Contributions
$10.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$16.8M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.9M (2024-06) · $14.5M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$17.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.4M (2024-06) · $997,259 (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$80,000 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$80,000 (2024-06) · $80,000 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025890$275M$299M80.0%$292MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024943$272M$294M85.6%$275MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023946$271M$279M88.7%$272MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $192,748 PY2024
  • Deloitte Consulting codes 29 50 $148,929 PY2024
  • Stifel codes 27 50 $80,000 PY2024

+32 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 381718391-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

Farm Bureau Employees' Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX