This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 3 more managers, 29 more commitments and 21 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Massachusetts

Corporate pension· Charlestown, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Charlestown, Massachusetts, reporting $703M in assets, for 14,200 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$703M
Funded ratio
84.4%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Massachusetts
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$703M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
84.4%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
19
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 94.5%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
26 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    with Nepc US Small Cap Equity Cit$12.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    with Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr$118Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    with State Street Msci Acwi Index Non-Le$98.0Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    with Loomis Sayles Trust Company$7.4Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    with Metis Real Assets Index Portfolio$32.6Maskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
32 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Metis Real Assets Index Portfolio103 12 ieMetis Global Partners, LLCReal assets$32.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Msci Eafe 100% Hedged to Usdcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyHedge / diversifiers$13.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Ftse Rafi US 1000 Index Nl Ctfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$19.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$703M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$688M (2024-06) · $671M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$690M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$671M (2023-07) · $709M (2022-07)
Net assets
$703M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$688M (2024-06) · $671M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
84.4% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.6% (2023-07) · 92.1% (2022-07)
Funding target
$800M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$803M (2023-07) · $790M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.27% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.25% (2023-07) · 5.41% (2022-07)
Participants
14,200 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
14,146 (2023-07) · 14,516 (2022-07)
Contributions
$36.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$11.6M (2024-06) · $218,957 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$56.9M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$50.2M (2024-06) · $51.9M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$14.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.8M (2024-06) · -$37.7M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$568,131 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$290,932 (2024-06) · $493,176 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 202514,200$690M$800M84.4%$703M$14.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 202414,146$671M$803M88.6%$688M$47.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 202314,516$709M$790M92.1%$671M$46.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+66 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

28 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source

+25 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX