9 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Retirement Plan for Employees of the Knight Foundation

Corporate pension· Miami, Florida

Corporate pension, based in Miami, Florida, reporting $22.5M in assets, for 119 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$22.5M
Funded ratio
104.8%
Fund commitments
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Retirement Plan for Employees of the Knight Foundation total assets $20M -> $22M (+10.7%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Plan for Employees of the Knight Foundation
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$22.5M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
104.8%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
6
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 98.3%
  • Registered investment companies 1.6%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
  • Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
2 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of the Knight Foundation total assets $20M -> $22M (+10.7%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of the Knight Foundation funded ratio 110.6% -> 104.8% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2025NT Cltv Emerging Mkts Index Fd Nlcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$1.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025NT Collective Eafe Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Private credit$3.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
20 readings
Total assets
$22.5M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$20.3M (2024-12)
Plan assets
$17.0M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.5M (2024-01)
Net assets
$22.5M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$20.3M (2024-12)
Funded ratio
104.8% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
110.6% (2024-01)
Funding target
$15.5M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.3M (2024-01)
Discount rate
5.33% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.16% (2024-01)
Participants
119 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
123 (2024-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$750,000 (2024-12)
Benefits paid
$1.5M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2024-12)
Net investment income
$2.2M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$908,693 (2024-12)
Form 5500 filings
2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 2025119$17.0M$15.5M104.8%$22.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 2024123$16.5M$15.3M110.6%$20.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • NT Collective Long Term Credit Bd Sched. D C $3.1M PY2025
  • NT Collective Msci Emrg Mkts Fd Sched. D C $1.5M PY2025
  • NT Collective Eafe Index Sched. D C $6.6M PY2025

+11 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 650464177-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2025-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2025-12-31source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+2 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX