3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 18 more commitments and 8 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pasadena, California, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 18,619 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $1.6B
- Funded ratio
- 77.3%
- Fund commitments
- 8
- Managers
- 7
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan no longer reports Alcentra European Credit Opportunit (last held $18,915 at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offsho3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Washington Capital Joint Master Tru3 commitments
- Alcentra Ltd5 commitments
- Goldentree Asset Management3 commitments
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 3.9%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
- U.S. Government securities 2.1%
- Other investments 3.2%
- Other loans 3.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 22.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 11.5%
- Common/collective trusts 12.4%
- Common stock 35.0%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.4%
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Marco Consulting Pension consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Discretionary trusteethrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Alcentra Ltd5 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Goldentree Asset Management3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Goldentree Asset Managementplan years
- Alcentra Ltdplan years
- TCW Group Incplan years
+15 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceSouthern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan no longer reports Alcentra European Credit Opportunit (last held $18,915 at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)with Alcentra European Credit Opportunitaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedLoomis, Sayles & Company Inc. appears on Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedKayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP appears on Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceRael & Letson appears on Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Rael & Letsonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedNational Investment Services appears on Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with National Investment Svcs of Ameraskebsa.dol.gov
+8 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offshocollective trust | Goldentree Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $96.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | Real estate | $42.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ie | Washington Capital Management, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $27.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+18 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 18,619 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.6B | $357M | Not disclosed | $21.7M |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 17,959 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.5B | $363M | Not disclosed | $20.7M |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 17,780 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.4B | $354M | Not disclosed | $27.3M |
- SO CA Ibew-Neca Admin. Corp. codes 13 $3.1M PY2024
- Hamilton Lane Advisors LLC codes 28 51 52 99 $1.6M PY2024
- Washington Capital Management, Inc. codes 28 51 $1.3M PY2024
+96 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Southern California Ibew-Neca Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-06-30source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-06-30source
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source
+10 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+25 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.