1 more adviser, 5 more managers, 13 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Cheektowaga, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Cheektowaga, New York, reporting $133M in assets, for 1,708 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$133M
Funded ratio
96.2%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund no longer reports Western Asset Total Return Fund (last held $3M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 8
Managers
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$133M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
96.2%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
8
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 19.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 6.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 15.4%
  • Registered investment companies 46.2%
  • Common stock 3.8%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.7%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
9 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund no longer reports Western Asset Total Return Fund (last held $3M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Western Asset Total Return Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund no longer reports American Core Realty Fund (last held $3M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with American Core Realty Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund no longer reports Sophus Victory Emerging Markets (Victory Capital Management) (last held $6M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Victory Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund first reports an interest in LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trust (Loomis Sayles): $5M at 2025-06-30
    with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Victory Capital Management appears on Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Victory Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025LSV International Equity Trust103 12 ieLSV Asset ManagementPublic equity$8.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$2.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Jpmcb Global Allocation Fundcollective trustJP MorganPooled vehicles$12.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$133M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$121M (2024-06) · $114M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$121M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$113M (2023-07) · $110M (2022-07)
Net assets
$130M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$121M (2024-06) · $113M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
96.2% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.1% (2023-07) · 93.4% (2022-07)
Participants
1,708 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,704 (2023-07) · 1,697 (2022-07)
Contributions
$8.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.7M (2024-06) · $7.1M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$11.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.4M (2024-06) · $10.6M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$9.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.6M (2024-06) · $3.2M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$228,014 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$237,991 (2024-06) · $232,264 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20251,708Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$133M$25.3MNot disclosed$950,000
2023 to Jun 30, 20241,704Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$121M$22.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20231,697Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$114M$22.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Proskauer Rose LLP codes 29 50 $171,944 PY2024
  • Horizon Actuarial Services LLC codes 11 17 50 $85,320 PY2024
  • Schultheis & Panettieri LLP codes 10 50 $70,214 PY2024

+62 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 160845094-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Buffalo Laborers Pension Fund sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+16 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX