1 more adviser, 4 more managers and 20 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Southern Ironworkers Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $188M in assets, for 1,907 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $188M
- Funded ratio
- 104.8%
- Fund commitments
- 9
- Managers
- 4
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Southern Ironworkers Pension Fund funded ratio 102.3% -> 104.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Multiemployer Property Trust3 commitments
- GSA Fund LP3 commitments
- Ernest Partners International Fund3 commitments
- NEW Tower3 commitments
- GCM Grosvenor L.P.3 commitments
- Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.2%
- U.S. Government securities 4.4%
- Other investments 36.8%
- Common/collective trusts 37.2%
- Common stock 14.9%
- Brown Advisory LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- NEW Tower3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- GCM Grosvenor L.P.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- First Eagle Investment Managementplan years
- Chevy Chase Trust Companyplan years
- NEW Towerplan years
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedSouthern Ironworkers Pension Fund funded ratio 102.3% -> 104.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedSouthern Ironworkers Pension Fund first reports an interest in Global Value: $9M at 2023-12-31with Global Valueaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedSouthern Ironworkers Pension Fund funded ratio 100.1% -> 102.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedSouthern Ironworkers Pension Fund plan assets $193M -> $168M (-12.9%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Global Valuecollective trust | First Eagle Investment Management | Pooled vehicles | $12.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multiemployer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower | Real estate | $6.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Real estate | $5.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+20 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,907 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $188M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,903 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $179M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,939 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $170M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Investment Performance Services codes 27 50 $104,726 PY2024
- Wedge Capital Management codes 28 50 $102,951 PY2024
- Zenith-American Solutions codes 13 50 $87,032 PY2024
+53 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Southern Ironworkers Pension Fund sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.