This allocator's name and 3 more advisers

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Virginia

Corporate pension· Falls Church, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Falls Church, Virginia, for 3,412 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
97.8%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Manager relationship ended.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2023 reported
Funded
97.8%
Jan 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2022
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2022
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.
Size and funding
22 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$173M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$173M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$241M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$173M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
97.8% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
119.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$173M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$174M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.07% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.31% (2022-01)
Participants
3,412 Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
3,501 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$124M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$14.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$115M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
-$67.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$93,258 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$252,392 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,412$173M$173M97.8%$0Not disclosed$0Not disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,501$241M$174M119.2%$173MNot disclosed$173MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Willis Towers Watson codes 12 13 15 29 38 $272,108 PY2023
  • Deloitte codes 10 $53,828 PY2023
  • AON Consulting Inc. codes 13 $48,728 PY2023

+22 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets, fund commitments, managers.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX