1 more adviser and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Elkridge, Maryland

Corporate pension, based in Elkridge, Maryland, reporting $27.3M in assets, for 173 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$27.3M
Funded ratio
108.7%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan funded ratio 105.6% -> 108.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$27.3M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
108.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: American Postal Workers Union Afl-Cio Health Plan
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 8.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 8.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 27.7%
  • Registered investment companies 54.8%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
3 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan funded ratio 105.6% -> 108.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan funded ratio 118.0% -> 105.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan plan assets $33M -> $28M (-14.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Equity Group Trust103 12 ieMarco ConsultingPublic equity$3.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Fixed Income Group Trust103 12 ieMarco ConsultingFixed income$4.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Equity Group Trust103 12 ieMarco ConsultingPublic equity$3.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$27.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.2M (2023-12) · $28.3M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$29.2M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.2M (2023-01) · $32.9M (2022-01)
Net assets
$27.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.2M (2023-12) · $28.2M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
108.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
105.6% (2023-01) · 118.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$28.1M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.2M (2023-01) · $26.7M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.22% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.31% (2023-01) · 5.49% (2022-01)
Participants
173 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
167 (2023-01) · 167 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2023-12) · $1.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$1.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$955,188 (2023-12) · $824,865 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2023-12) · -$4.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$44,833 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$77,220 (2023-12) · $93,531 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024173$29.2M$28.1M108.7%$27.3M$2.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023167$28.2M$28.2M105.6%$29.2M$3.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022167$32.9M$26.7M118.0%$28.3M$4.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+21 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 520940594-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

American Postal Workers Union Health Plan Management Staff Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX