This allocator's name and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in California

Corporate pension· Scotia, California

Corporate pension, based in Scotia, California, for 1,249 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
95.0%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Fidelity Investments.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Sep 30, 2024 reported
Funded
95.0%
Jan 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2023
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 19.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 17.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 48.7%
  • Other investments 0.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.1%
  • Registered investment companies 0.6%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Steadfast Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Fidelity Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Artisan Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Ruane Cunniff & Goldfarb Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Centerbridge Partners, LPaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.
Size and funding
28 readings
Total assets
$0 Sep 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$75.0M (2023-12) · $78.6M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$78.3M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$88.3M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Sep 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$75.0M (2023-12) · $78.6M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.0% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
106.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$83.6M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$81.5M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.07% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
1,249 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,477 (2023-01) · 1,501 (2022-01)
Contributions
$4.6M Sep 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $7.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$77.9M Sep 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.9M (2023-12) · $4.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$75.0M Sep 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$3.6M (2023-12) · -$9.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$62,866 Sep 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$124,116 (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 20241,249Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,477$78.3M$83.6M95.0%$75.0M$4.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,501$88.3M$81.5M106.3%$78.6M$12.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+17 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 23, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets, fund commitments, managers.

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX