1 more adviser and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
National Hockey League Retirement Plan United States
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $156M in assets, for 470 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $156M
- Funded ratio
- 80.0%
- Fund commitments
- 2
- Managers
- 2
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, National Hockey League Retirement Plan United States total assets $139M -> $156M (+12.6%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund1 commitment
- Schroder Collective Investment Trus1 commitment
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1 commitment
- Schroder1 commitment
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 39.2%
- U.S. Government securities 3.1%
- Other investments 7.6%
- Common/collective trusts 37.6%
- Registered investment companies 5.7%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 6.0%
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- The Segal Group, Inc. Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1 row, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Schroder1 row, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Schroderplan years
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2025
- Northern Trust Co.plan years 2023
- Jun 30, 2025Assets changedNational Hockey League Retirement Plan United States total assets $139M -> $156M (+12.6%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedIncome Research + Management appears on National Hockey League Retirement Plan United States's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedNational Hockey League Retirement Plan United States funded ratio 85.8% -> 80.0% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedNational Hockey League Retirement Plan United States plan assets $123M -> $137M (+11.3%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedNational Hockey League Retirement Plan United States total assets $124M -> $139M (+11.6%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $35.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Schroder Collective Investment Truscollective trust | Schroder | Pooled vehicles | $23.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 470 | $137M | $132M | 80.0% | $156M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $9.4M |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 474 | $123M | $118M | 85.8% | $139M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 481 | $117M | $104M | 91.5% | $124M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- NHL Pension Society codes 14 $251,877 PY2024
- Segal Marco Advisors codes 27 $75,795 PY2024
- Bank of America codes 19 $43,277 PY2024
+26 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
National Hockey League Retirement Plan United States sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2023-07-01source
- Funded status changed2024-07-01source
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.