This allocator's name, 2 more advisers and 8 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Corporate pension in Alabama
Corporate pension, based in Birmingham, Alabama, reporting $332M in assets, for 4,677 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $332M
- Funded ratio
- 109.9%
- Fund commitments
- 4
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Funded status changed.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective Russell 3000 Index Fd3 commitments
- NT All Country World Ex-Us Index Fd3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.11 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.6%
- U.S. Government securities 5.5%
- Common/collective trusts 55.0%
- Registered investment companies 17.9%
- Captrust Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.11 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- this allocatorplan years 2023
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changeddown 11 pointsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding started
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferencewith Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedwith this allocatoraskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changeddown $49.7Maskebsa.dol.gov
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $18.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $4.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Russell 3000 Index Fdcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $104M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,677 | $321M | $296M | 109.9% | $332M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,556 | $306M | $278M | 120.7% | $321M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,263 | $355M | $276M | 120.3% | $307M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- this allocator codes 28 50 $223,177 PY2024
- AON Consulting codes 11 50 $174,175 PY2024
- The Northern Trust Company codes 25 28 50 $118,880 PY2024
+28 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Not yet on record: managers.
This record sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.