4 more advisers, 2 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Washington, District of Columbia

Corporate pension, based in Washington, District of Columbia, reporting $670M in assets, for 7,907 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$670M
Funded ratio
91.9%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan no longer reports Silchester International Investors (last held $13M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$670M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
91.9%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
2
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Howard University
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 12.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 9.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 15.1%
  • Other investments 1.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 2.3%
  • Registered investment companies 22.8%
  • Common stock 5.2%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.0%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan no longer reports Silchester International Investors (last held $13M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Silchester International Investorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Times Square Capital Management no longer appears on Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Timessquare Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan funded ratio 96.0% -> 91.9% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Assets changed
    Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan total assets $602M -> $669M (+11.0%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Rhumbline Advisors Corporation no longer appears on Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Rhumbline Advisers Corpaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Ares Global Multi-Asset Credit Fundcollective trustAres Management LLCPrivate credit$15.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2024Ares Global Multi-Asset Credit Fundcollective trustAres Management LLCPrivate credit$18.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2024Silchester International Investorscollective trustState Street Bank & Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$13.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$670M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$669M (2024-06) · $602M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$566M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$582M (2023-07) · $606M (2022-07)
Net assets
$556M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$567M (2024-06) · $584M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
91.9% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
96.0% (2023-07) · 99.3% (2022-07)
Funding target
$556M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$573M (2023-07) · $571M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.18% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.13% (2023-07) · 5.30% (2022-07)
Participants
7,907 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8,002 (2023-07) · 8,113 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$42.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$41.8M (2024-06) · $41.8M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$11.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$16.2M (2024-06) · -$20.9M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$862,298 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$806,410 (2024-06) · $943,657 (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20257,907$566M$556M91.9%$670M$123MNot disclosed$19.9M
2023 to Jun 30, 20248,002$582M$573M96.0%$669M$121MNot disclosed$20.6M
2022 to Jun 30, 20238,113$606M$571M99.3%$602M$135MNot disclosed$22.0M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+33 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 530204707-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Howard University Employees' Retirement Plan sits on 13 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrowerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 13 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX