15 more advisers, 4 more managers, 15 more commitments and 15 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Goodlettsville, Tennessee

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $452M in assets, for 4,691 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$452M
Funded ratio
89.7%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Reynolds Consulting Services appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$452M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
89.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees - Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.2%
  • Other investments 2.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 44.1%
  • Registered investment companies 0.8%
  • Common stock 18.0%
Consultants and advisers
18 firms

+15 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
20 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in UBC Russell 3000 Index Trust (Invesco Trust Company): $83M at 2024-12-31
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Intercontinental Real Estate Corp. appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Fred Alger Management no longer appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Fred Alger Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Reynolds Consulting Services appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Reynolds Consulting Services, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Northern Trust appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov

+15 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Victory Mid Cap Value Fundcollective trustVictory Capital Management Inc.Pooled vehicles$8.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Groupcollective trustJohnston Asset ManagementPublic equity$15.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Victory Trivalent International Smacollective trustVictory Capital Management Inc.Pooled vehicles$12.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$452M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$228M (2023-12) · $210M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$221M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$204M (2023-01) · $230M (2022-01)
Net assets
$451M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$222M (2023-12) · $204M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
89.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
84.9% (2023-01) · 79.0% (2022-01)
Participants
4,691 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,821 (2023-01) · 4,713 (2022-01)
Contributions
$31.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.0M (2023-12) · $18.3M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$27.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.5M (2023-12) · $19.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$41.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18.2M (2023-12) · -$26.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$981,729 (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,691Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$452M$77.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,821Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$228M$67.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,713Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$210M$53.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+97 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 620976048-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

20 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source

+17 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+33 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX