5 more advisers, 10 more managers, 44 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Phoenix, Arizona

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Phoenix, Arizona, reporting $1.0B in assets, for 53,889 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.0B
Funded ratio
93.2%
Fund commitments
18
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan first reports an interest in Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Index (BNY Mellon): $115M at 2024-12-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan
Managers
All 13
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
93.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
18
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Desert States Employers & Ufcw
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.1%
  • Other investments 8.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 46.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 9.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 22.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.0%
  • Registered investment companies 2.3%
  • Common stock 4.9%
Consultants and advisers
8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
13 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+10 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+14 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan first reports an interest in Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Index (BNY Mellon): $115M at 2024-12-31
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan no longer reports TCW Capital Trust (last held $117,340 at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with TCW Capital Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan no longer reports Institutional Credit Fund, L.P. (last held $9M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Institutional Credit Fund, L.P.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wedge Small Cap Value Cit (Wedge Capital Management LLP): $27M at 2023-12-31
    with Wedge Capital Management LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Capital Trust Financial Advisors appears on Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Capfinancial Partners, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
47 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$10,662 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wedge Small Cap Value Citcollective trustWedge Capital Management LLPPublic equity$23.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Indexcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$115M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+44 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$1.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $960M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.0B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$951M (2023-01) · $1.1B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $951M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
93.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.8% (2023-01) · 96.5% (2022-01)
Participants
53,889 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
48,107 (2023-01) · 53,586 (2022-01)
Contributions
$30.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$32.7M (2023-12) · $31.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$66.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$63.3M (2023-12) · $67.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$34.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$49.8M (2023-12) · -$139M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.1M (2023-12) · $2.5M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202453,889Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.0B$484MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202348,107Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.0B$469MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202253,586Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$960M$524MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+108 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 846277982-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Desert States Employers & Ufcw Unions Pension Plan sits on 32 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 32 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+26 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX