1 more adviser and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners

Corporate pension· LOS Angeles, California

Corporate pension, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 692 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.1B
Funded ratio
134.0%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, City National Bank no longer appears on Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.1B
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
134.0%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Paul Hastings LLP
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 72.5%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 3.7%
  • Registered investment companies 16.6%
  • Common stock 1.5%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    City National Bank no longer appears on Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with City National Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Partners Capital Inv Group LLP appears on Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Partners Capital Inv Grp, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Silchester International Inv., Inc. appears on Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Silchester International Inv., Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Willis Towers Watson US LLC no longer appears on Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners funded ratio 124.4% -> 132.5% (2022-06-01 to 2023-06-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust103 12 ieSilchester International InvestorPublic equity$24.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$41.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Arrowstreet Global Equity Alpha Ext103 12 ieArrow Street CapitalPublic equity$36.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$1.1B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2024-05) · $989M (2023-05)
Plan assets
$1.1B Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$989M (2023-06) · $952M (2022-06)
Net assets
$1.1B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2024-05) · $989M (2023-05)
Funded ratio
134.0% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
132.5% (2023-06) · 124.4% (2022-06)
Funding target
$696M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$663M (2023-06) · $618M (2022-06)
Discount rate
5.21% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2023-06) · 5.41% (2022-06)
Participants
692 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
651 (2023-06) · 615 (2022-06)
Contributions
$34.6M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$44.3M (2024-05) · $53.7M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$65.1M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$38.7M (2024-05) · $38.7M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$37.8M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$84.8M (2024-05) · $53.0M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$5.6M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.8M (2024-05) · $3.6M (2023-05)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 2025692$1.1B$696M134.0%$1.1B$807MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 2024651$989M$663M132.5%$1.1B$794MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 2023615$952M$618M124.4%$989M$826MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+23 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 952209675-024
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Paul Hastings LLP Defined Benefit Retirement Plan for Partners sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-06-01source
  • Manager relationship started
    2023-12-31source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX