2 more advisers, 2 more managers, 11 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Honolulu, Hawaii

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $763M in assets, for 7,636 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$763M
Funded ratio
111.2%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Jul 2025, Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $29M at 2024-07-31; absent from the 2025-07-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 5
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$763M
Total assets, Jul 31, 2025 reported
Funded
111.2%
Aug 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jul 31, 2025
Commitments
5
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of the Hotel Union & Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pensio
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jul 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 15.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 3.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 36.3%
  • Registered investment companies 38.9%
  • Common stock 3.4%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Jul 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $29M at 2024-07-31; absent from the 2025-07-31 filing)
    with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Brandywine Global Investment Manage appears on Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Board of Trustees of the Hotel Union & Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pensioaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan funded ratio 109.0% -> 111.2% (2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01)
  • Aug 1, 2024Assets changed
    Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan plan assets $628M -> $705M (+12.3%, 2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01)
  • Jul 31, 2024Assets changed
    Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan total assets $628M -> $705M (+12.2%, 2023-07-31 to 2024-07-31)

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jul 31, 2025TCW Multiple Investment Trustcollective trustTcwPooled vehicles$75.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jul 31, 2025US Real Estate Investment Fund103 12 ieIntercontinental Real Estate Corp.Real estate$23.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jul 31, 2025ASB Labor Equity Index Fundcollective trustChevy Chase Trust CompanyPublic equity$159M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$763M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$705M (2024-07) · $628M (2023-07)
Plan assets
$705M Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$628M (2023-08) · $595M (2022-08)
Net assets
$763M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$705M (2024-07) · $628M (2023-07)
Funded ratio
111.2% Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
109.0% (2023-08) · 106.7% (2022-08)
Participants
7,636 Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
14,132 (2023-08) · 13,793 (2022-08)
Contributions
$40.4M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$42.2M (2024-07) · $39.4M (2023-07)
Benefits paid
$36.5M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$34.1M (2024-07) · $35.4M (2023-07)
Net investment income
$57.9M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$77.1M (2024-07) · $32.4M (2023-07)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2024-07) · $752,782 (2023-07)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jul 31, 20257,636Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$763M$117MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jul 31, 202414,132Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$705M$108MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jul 31, 202313,793Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$628M$107MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+53 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 996024339-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Hotel Union and Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-07-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-08-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-08-01source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX