This allocator's name, 6 more advisers, 8 more managers, 30 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Taft-Hartley plan, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $2.5B in assets, for 13,844 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $2.5B
- Funded ratio
- 90.6%
- Fund commitments
- 14
- Managers
- 9
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- 1-3 Year Government Bond Index Fund3 commitments
- Bridgewater Pure Alpha Major Market3 commitments
- Mhtc Cit - International Intrinsic3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company6 commitments
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC4 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 4.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.9%
- U.S. Government securities 8.3%
- Other investments 0.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 41.1%
- 103-12 investment entities 4.1%
- Common/collective trusts 21.0%
- Registered investment companies 3.9%
- Common stock 1.9%
- Bfsg LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Cambridge Associates Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLC4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+8 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Financial Management, Incplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCplan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedwith Shenkman Capital Management Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changed$248Maskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | 1-3 Year Government Bond Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $14.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Bridgewater Pure Alpha Major Market103 12 ie | Macquarie Group | Pooled vehicles | $58.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mhtc Cit - International Intrinsiccollective trust | MFS Heritage Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $55.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+30 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 13,844 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.5B | $1.0B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 14,387 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.2B | $867M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 13,981 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.0B | $732M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management codes 27 28 $623,569 PY2024
- Nigro Karlin Segal & Feldstein, LLP codes 10 $502,640 PY2024
- Blackrock Financial Management Inc codes 28 50 51 52 $484,708 PY2024
+242 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
This record sits on 24 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 24 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+24 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.