4 more advisers, 2 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Cleveland, Ohio

Corporate pension, based in Cleveland, Ohio, reporting $159M in assets, for 5,601 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$159M
Funded ratio
161.7%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan no longer reports Priac (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $168,174 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 5
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$159M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
161.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Park Ohio Industries Inc
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.3%
  • Employer securities 5.7%
  • Insurance company general account 0.1%
  • Other investments 15.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 8.8%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.0%
  • Registered investment companies 4.4%
  • Common stock 49.6%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
14 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan no longer reports Priac (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $168,174 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan first reports an interest in Large Cap Blend/mfs (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins): $6,803 at 2024-12-31
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan funded ratio 165.5% -> 161.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan plan assets $133M -> $148M (+11.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Park Ohio Industries and Subsidiaries Pension Plan no longer reports KEY Collective Investment Trust (last held $27M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with KEY Collective Investment Trustaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Large Cap Blend/mfsseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyPublic equity$6,803 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Priacseparate accountEmpower Retirement, LLCPooled vehicles$168,174 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022KEY Collective Investment Trustcollective trustOhio Crankshaft/bennettPooled vehicles$26.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
32 readings
Total assets
$159M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$151M (2023-12) · $137M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$148M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$133M (2023-01) · $170M (2022-01)
Net assets
$156M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$148M (2023-12) · $133M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
161.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
165.5% (2023-01) · 178.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$73.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$71.1M (2023-01) · $67.4M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.10% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.16% (2023-01) · 5.33% (2022-01)
Participants
5,601 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,266 (2023-01) · 2,147 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.5M (2023-12) · $5.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$8.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.1M (2023-12) · -$37.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$385,392 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$413,527 (2023-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20245,601$148M$73.7M161.7%$159M$14.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20235,266$133M$71.1M165.5%$151M$13.3M$0Not disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,147$170M$67.4M178.5%$137MNot disclosed$110MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 346520107-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX