This allocator's name, 2 more advisers, 5 more managers, 9 more commitments and 15 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· SAN Jose, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in SAN Jose, California, reporting $817M in assets, for 4,828 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$817M
Funded ratio
91.2%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Managers
All 8
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$817M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
91.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
6 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 2.9%
  • Other investments 29.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 30.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.7%
  • Common stock 17.7%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
20 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Bhms Large Cap Value Fund$37.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Panagora Investment Manager$61.8Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with William Blair Investment Management$36.8Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Alliancebernstein Global Plus Fixed$40.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Qp$37.4Maskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Bhms Large Cap Value Fundcollective trustBhms Investments, LPPublic equity$37.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024William Blair International Leaderscollective trustWilliam Blair Investment ManagementPooled vehicles$36.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Qpcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$37.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$817M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$764M (2023-12) · $721M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$762M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$718M (2023-01) · $846M (2022-01)
Net assets
$816M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$762M (2023-12) · $718M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
91.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.1% (2023-01) · 108.5% (2022-01)
Participants
4,828 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,626 (2023-01) · 4,786 (2022-01)
Contributions
$41.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$39.5M (2023-12) · $46.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$51.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$48.9M (2023-12) · $46.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$53.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$40.4M (2023-12) · -$128M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,828Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$817M$252MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,626Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$764M$305MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,786Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$721M$310MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+56 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 23 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 23 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

20 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source

+17 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+22 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX