This allocator's name, 2 more advisers, 5 more managers, 22 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in New Jersey

Taft-Hartley plan· Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Mount Laurel, New Jersey, reporting $1.0B in assets, for 22,186 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.0B
Funded ratio
43.4%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in New Jersey
Funds committed to
All 10
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
43.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
5 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 31.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 4.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 37.4%
  • Registered investment companies 0.3%
  • Common stock 3.4%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Amalgamated Bank of New York$15.1Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Polen Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with Artisan Global Value Trust$9.7Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    with Longview Largecap 1000 Growth Index$30.2Maskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
25 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Strategic Income Opportunities Bondcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Fixed income$14.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024High Yield Bond Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Fixed income$26.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$10.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+22 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$1.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$509M (2023-12) · $529M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$429M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$445M (2023-01) · $595M (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$508M (2023-12) · $528M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
43.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
43.7% (2023-01) · 60.3% (2022-01)
Participants
22,186 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
23,025 (2023-01) · 24,288 (2022-01)
Contributions
$15.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.7M (2023-12) · $24.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$119M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$79.6M (2023-12) · $80.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$517M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$19.6M (2023-12) · -$145M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.9M (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202422,186Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.0B$41.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202323,025Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$509M$46.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202224,288Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$529M$53.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Frank M. Vaccaro & Associates Inc codes 13 50 $631,002 PY2024
  • Cheiron codes 28 50 $355,449 PY2024
  • Amalgamated Bank codes 19 51 $332,174 PY2024

+79 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX