This allocator's name, 34 more advisers, 5 more managers, 25 more commitments and 20 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Virginia

Corporate pension· Arlington, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Arlington, Virginia, reporting $11B in assets, for 75,402 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$11B
Funded ratio
84.4%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Dexian LLC.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Virginia
Funds committed to
All 11
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$11B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 4.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.6%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Other loans 0.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 24.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 23.0%
  • Common stock 31.8%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
37 firms
  • Dexian LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
  • Askia LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
  • Protiviti Inc General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500

+34 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
25 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Company$1.1Baskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Company$89.8Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with CF S&p Small Cap 600 Index Nl$20.0Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Company$159Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Dexian LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Global Multi Sector Bond Tr Zcollective trustT. Rowe Price Trust CompanyFixed income$174M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Msci Acwi Ex USA Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustPooled vehicles$80.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$906M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$11B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10B (2023-12) · $9.4B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$10B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.3B (2023-01) · $12B (2022-01)
Net assets
$11B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10B (2023-12) · $9.3B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
86.0% (2023-01) · 93.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$12B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12B (2023-01) · $11B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.24% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.37% (2023-01) · 5.52% (2022-01)
Participants
75,402 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
72,697 (2023-01) · 71,269 (2022-01)
Contributions
$1.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2023-12) · $1.1B (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$794M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3B (2023-12) · $2.0B (2022-12)
Net investment income
$1.3B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$827M (2023-12) · -$2.3B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$15.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.4M (2023-12) · $14.7M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202475,402$10B$12B84.4%$11B$2.8BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202372,697$9.3B$12B86.0%$10B$2.7BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202271,269$12B$11B93.0%$9.4B$2.6BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+264 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 165 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 165 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

25 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+22 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+53 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX