This allocator's name and 12 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in New York

Taft-Hartley plan· White Plains, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in White Plains, New York, reporting $162M in assets, for 43,076 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$162M
Funded ratio
102.5%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Total assets changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in New York
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$162M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
102.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Other investments 0.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 36.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 6.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 33.3%
  • Registered investment companies 15.6%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ieHardman Johnston Global AdvisorsPublic equity$9.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Global Allocation Fundcollective trustJP MorganPooled vehicles$11.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Smallcap 600 Index Fundcollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$7.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$162M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$139M (2023-12) · $125M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$139M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$125M (2023-01) · $130M (2022-01)
Net assets
$161M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$139M (2023-12) · $115M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
102.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
109.0% (2023-01) · 117.6% (2022-01)
Participants
43,076 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
37,754 (2023-01) · 41,510 (2022-01)
Contributions
$14.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.8M (2023-12) · $14.3M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$2.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$176,329 (2023-12) · $11.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$22.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.1M (2023-12) · -$14.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$254,236 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$238,927 (2023-12) · $354,761 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202443,076Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$162M$58.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202337,754Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$139M$53.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202241,510Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$125M$44.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Amalgamated Employee Benefits Admin codes 13 50 $2.4M PY2024
  • Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP codes 29 50 $269,934 PY2024
  • Horizon Actuarial Services, LLC codes 11 50 $179,962 PY2024

+58 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX