This allocator's name and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Illinois

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $519M in assets, for 4,777 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$519M
Funded ratio
114.7%
Fund commitments
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Funded status changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Illinois
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$519M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
114.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 71.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.1%
  • Employer securities 19.7%
  • Insurance company general account 0.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 6.0%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
1 event
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024MFB Northern Instnl Diversified Asscollective trustNorthern Trust Co.Hedge / diversifiers$22.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal US Propertiescollective trustPrincipal Spectrum Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$8.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Principal US Propertiescollective trustPrincipal Spectrum Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$519M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$521M (2023-12) · $507M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$521M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$507M (2023-01) · $556M (2022-01)
Net assets
$519M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$521M (2023-12) · $507M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
114.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
108.6% (2023-01) · 109.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$453M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$469M (2023-01) · $459M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.13% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
4,777 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,850 (2023-01) · 4,971 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$32.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$30.8M (2023-12) · $29.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.5M (2023-12) · -$48.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$166,261 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$199,138 (2023-12) · $224,291 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,777$521M$453M114.7%$519MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,850$507M$469M108.6%$521MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,971$556M$459M109.8%$507MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Pension Benefits Guaranty Corp codes 50 99 $479,485 PY2024
  • Mercer Human Resource Consulting codes 11 $200,357 PY2024
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 64 $90,863 PY2024

+27 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX