1 more adviser, 6 more managers, 23 more commitments and 16 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 20,069 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.6B
Funded ratio
45.7%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund no longer reports Alcentra European Credit Opportunit (last held $213,810 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund
Managers
All 9
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.6B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
45.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: W PA Teamsters & Employers Pension
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 30.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.8%
  • Other investments 4.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 9.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 3.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 10.3%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.9%
  • Registered investment companies 5.2%
  • Common stock 18.3%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+20 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
21 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund no longer reports Alcentra European Credit Opportunit (last held $213,810 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Alcentra European Credit Opportunitaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund first reports an interest in Victory Triv Emerg Mkt Sm Cap Coll: $27M at 2024-12-31
    with Victory Capital International Colleaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund first reports an interest in EB Temporary Investment (BNY Mellon): $84M at 2024-12-31
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Prudential Investment Management no longer appears on Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Pgim Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Walter Scott Group no longer appears on Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
26 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Global Equity Long-Only Fund LP103 12 ieFiera CapitalPublic equity$25.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Alcentra European Credit Opp Fd II103 12 ieAlcentra LtdPrivate credit$2.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Artisan Multiple Investment Trustcollective trustArtisan PartnersPooled vehicles$19.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+23 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$1.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.3B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$723M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$580M (2023-01) · $663M (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.3B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
45.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
37.8% (2023-01) · 45.2% (2022-01)
Participants
20,069 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
20,504 (2023-01) · 21,018 (2022-01)
Contributions
$71.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$351M (2023-12) · $797M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$151M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$141M (2023-12) · $195M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$19.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$322M (2023-12) · $511M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$6.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.2M (2023-12) · $4.9M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202420,069Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.6B$147MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202320,504Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.6B$123MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202221,018Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.3B$123MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+126 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 256029946-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

21 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source

+18 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+28 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX