4 more advisers, 9 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Phoenix, Arizona

Corporate pension, based in Phoenix, Arizona, reporting $32.8M in assets, for 921 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$32.8M
Funded ratio
74.2%
Fund commitments
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Nepc, LLC no longer appears on SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$32.8M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
74.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Banner Health
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Other investments 64.9%
  • Common/collective trusts 26.2%
  • Registered investment companies 8.6%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Nepc, LLC no longer appears on SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Nepc, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan funded ratio 80.0% -> 74.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan plan assets $59M -> $34M (-42.0%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan total assets $59M -> $34M (-42.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan funded ratio 93.6% -> 80.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$49,092 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$4.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtc-Ctf Global Select Cap Appreccollective trustWellington ManagementPooled vehicles$2.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$32.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$34.4M (2023-12) · $59.3M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$34.4M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$59.3M (2023-01) · $76.9M (2022-01)
Net assets
$32.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$34.4M (2023-12) · $59.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
74.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.0% (2023-01) · 93.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$43.1M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$70.3M (2023-01) · $70.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.09% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.18% (2023-01) · 5.36% (2022-01)
Participants
921 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,759 (2023-01) · 1,790 (2022-01)
Contributions
$100,000 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $2.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$2.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.2M (2023-12) · $4.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$24.9M (2023-12) · -$17.6M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$56,359 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$125,259 (2023-12) · $90,836 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024921$34.4M$43.1M74.2%$32.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,759$59.3M$70.3M80.0%$34.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,790$76.9M$70.0M93.6%$59.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+33 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 450233470-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

SUN Health Corporation Pension Plan sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX