This allocator's name and 9 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Ohio

Corporate pension· Akron, Ohio

Corporate pension, based in Akron, Ohio, for 210 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
104.3%
Fund commitments
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Changed investment consultant to Clearstead.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Ohio
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
104.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Pooled separate accounts 89.9%
  • Registered investment companies 10.1%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
What changed
4 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Ldi Intrm Dur Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$173,015 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Ldi Long Duration Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalFixed income$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
38 readings
Total assets
$0 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2024-12) · $4.6M (2023-12) · $4.6M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$4.6M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.6M (2023-01) · $6.1M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2024-12) · $4.6M (2023-12) · $4.6M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
104.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.4% (2023-01) · 118.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$4.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.9M (2023-01) · $5.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.19% (2023-01) · 5.36% (2022-01)
Participants
210 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
209 (2024-01) · 217 (2023-01) · 222 (2022-01)
Contributions
$226,965 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-12) · $0 (2023-12) · $50,000 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$4.4M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$416,581 (2024-12) · $333,846 (2023-12) · $330,293 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$4.2M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$429,934 (2024-12) · -$17,948 (2023-12) · -$1.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$6,180 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3,000 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to May 31, 2025210Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 2024209$4.6M$4.7M104.3%$4.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023217$4.6M$4.9M104.4%$4.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022222$6.1M$5.0M118.4%$4.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $41,745 PY2025
  • Clearstead Advisors,llc codes 27 50 $6,180 PY2025
  • Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Z Sched. D P PY2025

+21 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets, managers.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Consultant changed
    2025-12-31source
  • Total assets changed
    2025-05-31source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX