This allocator's name, 2 more advisers, 7 more managers, 21 more commitments and 14 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· LOS Angeles, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $11B in assets, for 98,625 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$11B
Funded ratio
103.7%
Fund commitments
14
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Managers
All 10
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$11B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
103.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
14
7 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 2.7%
  • Other investments 4.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 23.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 2.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 54.9%
  • Registered investment companies 2.5%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.8%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
10 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+7 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
19 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with ABS Allegiance Real Estate$23.0Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Washington Capital Management, Inc.$245Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with JP Morgan Core Bond Fund$682Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Quest Group Trust III$4.5Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Quest Group Trust VI Fund$3.1Maskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
24 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024GS 2005 Priv Equity Manager Fund103 12 ieAccess General Partner LLCPublic equity$394,453 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024this allocator103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$245M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Core Bond Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseFixed income$682M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$11B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.8B (2023-12) · $6.1B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$6.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.1B (2023-01) · $6.7B (2022-01)
Net assets
$11B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.8B (2023-12) · $6.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
103.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
103.7% (2023-01) · 103.6% (2022-01)
Participants
98,625 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
96,339 (2023-01) · 87,607 (2022-01)
Contributions
$419M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$304M (2023-12) · $264M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$390M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$369M (2023-12) · $357M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$926M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$763M (2023-12) · -$880M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$4.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.1M (2023-12) · $4.7M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202498,625Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$11B$2.6BNot disclosed$315M
2023 to Dec 31, 202396,339Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$6.8B$1.6BNot disclosed$207M
2022 to Dec 31, 202287,607Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$6.1B$1.4BNot disclosed$321M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • this allocator codes 13 $7.0M PY2024
  • Washington Capital codes 28 51 $2.2M PY2024
  • Shanley Apc codes 29 $1.3M PY2024

+90 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

19 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+16 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX