This allocator's name, 1 more manager, 6 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Virginia

Corporate pension· Mclean, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Mclean, Virginia, reporting $2.5M in assets, for 441 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.5M
Funded ratio
103.9%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Virginia
Funds committed to
All 7
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$2.5M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
103.9%
Jan 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 42.1%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    down $12.0Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with US High Yield Bd Idx Non-Lend Fd$2.4Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with Long Term Credit Bond Index Fund$2.7Maskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024EB Temporary Investmentcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$1.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023EB Temporary Investmentcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$14.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Developed Real Estate Idx Nlcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Real estate$1.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
26 readings
Total assets
$2.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.5M (2023-12) · $14.1M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$14.1M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$17.9M (2022-01)
Net assets
$1,565 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.0M (2023-12) · $14.1M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
103.9% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
116.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$14.9M Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$14.5M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.25% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.43% (2022-01)
Participants
441 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
456 (2023-01) · 480 (2022-01)
Contributions
$492,261 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $1.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$12.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$708,983 (2023-12) · $1.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$14.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$93,003 (2023-12) · -$3.8M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024441Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023456$14.1M$14.9M103.9%$14.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022480$17.9M$14.5M116.3%$14.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Telus codes 15 50 $269,709 PY2024
  • Towers Watson codes 11 50 $205,718 PY2024
  • Alston and Bird LLP codes 29 50 $118,625 PY2024

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX