This allocator's name, 4 more advisers, 3 more managers, 10 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· West Covina, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in West Covina, California, reporting $154M in assets, for 1,970 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$154M
Funded ratio
89.9%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Managers
All 6
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$154M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
89.9%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
7
6 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 3.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 8.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.6%
  • Other investments 28.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 31.6%
  • Registered investment companies 15.6%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
10 events

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Segall Bryant & Hamill Intl Sm Capcollective trustSegall Bryant & Hamill LLCPooled vehicles$3.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Indexcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$29.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Jpmcb Corporate High Yield Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseFixed income$15.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$154M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$148M (2024-04) · $146M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$148M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$146M (2023-05) · $152M (2022-05)
Net assets
$152M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$148M (2024-04) · $146M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
89.9% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.0% (2023-05) · 92.1% (2022-05)
Participants
1,970 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,958 (2023-05) · 2,002 (2022-05)
Contributions
$4.4M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2024-04) · $4.2M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$12.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.0M (2024-04) · $11.5M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$4.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.5M (2024-04) · -$6.2M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$349,420 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$316,612 (2024-04) · $284,712 (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20251,970Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$154M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 20241,958Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$148M$14.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 20232,002Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$146M$13.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Benesys, Inc. codes 13 15 50 $241,803 PY2024
  • Eide Bailly LLP codes 10 16 $103,801 PY2024
  • The Wagner Law Group codes 29 $98,323 PY2024

+58 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-04-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-04-30source

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+20 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX