This allocator's name, 8 more managers, 24 more commitments and 13 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· Alameda, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Alameda, California, reporting $390M in assets, for 2,850 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$390M
Funded ratio
96.3%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Managers
All 11
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$390M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
96.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
4 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 6.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.8%
  • Other investments 5.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 8.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 9.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 43.7%
  • Registered investment companies 19.3%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
  • Alan Biller Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Nwps Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
11 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+8 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+10 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
18 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with Walter Scott Ncs$2.9Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Panagora Risk Par Multi Asset$3.2Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Whitestar Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed

+13 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
27 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtc-Cif II Smid Cap Research Equitycollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPublic equity$13.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Citcollective trustArrowstreetPublic equity$10.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Arrowstreet International Equity103 12 ieArrow Street CapitalPublic equity$24.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+24 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$390M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$345M (2023-12) · $306M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$342M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$302M (2023-01) · $339M (2022-01)
Net assets
$385M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$342M (2023-12) · $302M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
96.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.9% (2023-01) · 101.2% (2022-01)
Participants
2,850 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,763 (2023-01) · 2,599 (2022-01)
Contributions
$26.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.4M (2023-12) · $23.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$20.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.1M (2023-12) · $20.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$43.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$39.6M (2023-12) · -$36.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$964,115 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$994,574 (2023-12) · $643,021 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,850Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$390M$32.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,763Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$345M$40.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,599Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$306M$33.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+92 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

18 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+15 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+18 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX