This allocator's name and 13 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Michigan

Corporate pension· Westland, Michigan

Corporate pension, based in Westland, Michigan, reporting $11.5M in assets, for 175 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$11.5M
Funded ratio
104.0%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Funded status changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Michigan
Funds committed to
All 8
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$11.5M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
104.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
  • Wilshire Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • AON Consulting, Inc. General consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
2 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Wilshire Mmgr US Smid Cap Eq 1collective trustWilshire Associates IncorporatedPooled vehicles$165,125 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wilshire Mm Long Dur Credit 1collective trustWilshire Associates IncorporatedPrivate credit$7.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wilshire Mmgr Intl Equity 1collective trustWilshire Associates IncorporatedPublic equity$521,827 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$11.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.3M (2023-12) · $12.0M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$12.3M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.0M (2023-01) · $15.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$11.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.3M (2023-12) · $12.0M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
104.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.4% (2023-01) · 114.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$12.4M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.6M (2023-01) · $13.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.04% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.16% (2023-01) · 5.33% (2022-01)
Participants
175 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
177 (2023-01) · 180 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$1.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$996,894 (2023-12) · $994,511 (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$751,923 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$237,687 (2023-12) · -$3.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$33,710 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$37,152 (2023-12) · $5,085 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024175$12.3M$12.4M104.0%$11.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023177$12.0M$12.6M104.4%$12.3MNot disclosed$0Not disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022180$15.8M$13.0M114.0%$12.0MNot disclosed$12.0MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+30 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX