Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc.

Corporate pension· LOS Angeles, California

Corporate pension, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $29.0M in assets, for 406 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$29.0M
Funded ratio
80.8%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc. first reports an interest in Core Bond Fund: $29M at 2025-06-30.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc.
Funds committed to
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$29.0M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
80.8%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
2
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Special Service for Groups, Inc.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Registered investment companies 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
4 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc. first reports an interest in Core Bond Fund: $29M at 2025-06-30
    with US Government Money Market Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc. no longer reports Separate Account Number 1 (last held $27M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Separate Account Number 1askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc. funded ratio 86.0% -> 80.8% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Defined Benefit Plan of Special Service for Groups, Inc. funded ratio 91.5% -> 86.0% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Core Bond Fundseparate accountMutual of America Life Insurance CoFixed income$29.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2024Separate Account Number 1separate accountMutual of America Life Insurance CoPooled vehicles$26.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2023Separate Account Number 1separate accountMutual of America Life Insurance CoPooled vehicles$24.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$29.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$26.9M (2024-06) · $24.8M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$26.9M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.8M (2023-07) · $23.5M (2022-07)
Net assets
$29.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$26.9M (2024-06) · $24.8M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
80.8% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
86.0% (2023-07) · 91.5% (2022-07)
Funding target
$22.1M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$21.7M (2023-07) · $20.1M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.44% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.41% (2023-07) · 5.60% (2022-07)
Participants
406 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
408 (2023-07) · 414 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$340,667 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$347,018 (2024-06) · $340,600 (2023-06)
Net investment income
$2.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.1M (2024-06) · $1.3M (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025406$26.9M$22.1M80.8%$29.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024408$24.8M$21.7M86.0%$26.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023414$23.5M$20.1M91.5%$24.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Separate Account Number 1 Sched. D P $29.0M PY2024
  • Mutual of America codes 11 PY2024
  • Separate Account Number 1 Sched. D P $26.9M PY2023

+3 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 951716914-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX