This allocator's name, 4 more advisers and 31 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in California

Corporate pension· SAN Diego, California

Corporate pension, based in SAN Diego, California, reporting $74.2M in assets, for 1,894 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$74.2M
Funded ratio
91.5%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Oct 2024, Funded status changed.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in California
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$74.2M
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
91.5%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
12
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 98.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.5%
  • Registered investment companies 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)
What changed
4 events
  • Oct 1, 2024Funded status changed
    down 4 pointsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Mercer Global Low Volatility Equity$1.3Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Oct 1, 2023Funded status changed
    down 5 pointsaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
34 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Mercer Non-Us Core Equity Portfoliocollective trustMercer Investments LLCPublic equity$2.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Portcollective trustMercer Investments LLCPublic equity$972,856 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Incomecollective trustMercer Investments LLCHedge / diversifiers$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+31 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$74.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$78.4M (2024-09) · $73.5M (2023-09)
Plan assets
$78.4M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$73.5M (2023-10) · $77.7M (2022-10)
Net assets
$74.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$78.4M (2024-09) · $73.5M (2023-09)
Funded ratio
91.5% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
95.8% (2023-10) · 100.8% (2022-10)
Funding target
$72.7M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$77.8M (2023-10) · $78.6M (2022-10)
Discount rate
5.36% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.16% (2023-10) · 5.33% (2022-10)
Participants
1,894 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,923 (2023-10) · 1,948 (2022-10)
Contributions
$0 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-09) · $0 (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$6.6M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.5M (2024-09) · $6.0M (2023-09)
Net investment income
-$4.1M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.8M (2024-09) · -$4.1M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$262,146 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$302,174 (2024-09) · $517,865 (2023-09)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 20251,894$78.4M$72.7M91.5%$74.2M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 20241,923$73.5M$77.8M95.8%$78.4M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 20231,948$77.7M$78.6M100.8%$73.5M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-09-30source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-10-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-10-01source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX