2 more advisers

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Equitable Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Syracuse, New York

Corporate pension, based in Syracuse, New York, reporting $1.7B in assets, for 14,958 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.7B
Funded ratio
105.9%
Fund commitments
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, LBI Software, Inc. appears on Equitable Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Equitable Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.7B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: AXA Equitable Life Ins Co
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 34.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 9.7%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.6%
  • Other investments 23.7%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.3%
  • Registered investment companies 0.1%
  • Common stock 24.8%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Bluemountain Montenvers Fund LP no longer appears on Equitable Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Bluemountain Montenvers Fund LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    LBI Software, Inc. appears on Equitable Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with LBI Software, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Equitable Retirement Plan funded ratio 115.9% -> 105.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Equitable Retirement Plan plan assets $2.4B -> $1.8B (-24.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Pooled Sa02separate accountAXA Equitable Life Ins CoPooled vehicles$39.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Pooled Sa02separate accountAXA Equitable Life Ins CoPooled vehicles$26.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Pooled Sa02separate accountAXA Equitable Life Ins CoPooled vehicles$34.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$1.7B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-12) · $1.8B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-01) · $2.4B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.7B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-12) · $1.8B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
105.1% (2023-01) · 115.9% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-01) · $1.6B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.00% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.09% (2023-01) · 5.25% (2022-01)
Participants
14,958 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
15,500 (2023-01) · 16,141 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$139M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$141M (2023-12) · $143M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$71.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$23.0M (2023-12) · -$586M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $2.2M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202414,958$1.8B$1.5B105.9%$1.7BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202315,500$1.8B$1.6B105.1%$1.8BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202216,141$2.4B$1.6B115.9%$1.8BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+44 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 135570651-011
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

Equitable Retirement Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX