2 more managers and 10 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Pleasanton, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pleasanton, California, reporting $258M in assets, for 2,479 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$258M
Funded ratio
144.4%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth I (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $32M at 2024-12-31.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Managers
All 5
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$258M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
144.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Northern California Tile Industry
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.6%
  • Other investments 11.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 39.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 36.7%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.3%
Consultants and advisers
3 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth I (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $32M at 2024-12-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 142.0% -> 144.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Jacobs & Company no longer appears on Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Jacobs & Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Polen Capital appears on Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Polen Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 139.9% -> 142.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Wacap-Sp Infrastructure IV103 12 ieWashington CapitalInfrastructure$4.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Victory Trivalent International Smacollective trustVictory Capital Management Inc.Pooled vehicles$6.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Loomis Sayles Small Midcap Trustcollective trustLoomis SaylesPooled vehicles$25.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$258M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$244M (2023-12) · $231M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$244M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$230M (2023-01) · $255M (2022-01)
Net assets
$258M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$244M (2023-12) · $230M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
144.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
142.0% (2023-01) · 139.9% (2022-01)
Participants
2,479 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,592 (2023-01) · 2,643 (2022-01)
Contributions
$3.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3M (2023-12) · $3.4M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$8.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.9M (2023-12) · $7.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$13.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.7M (2023-12) · -$25.0M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2023-12) · $1.5M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,479Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$258M$101MNot disclosed$3.2M
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,592Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$244M$97.4MNot disclosed$3.1M
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,643Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$231M$90.4MNot disclosed$3.0M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+57 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 946129121-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Northern California Tile Industry Defined Benefit Pension Plan sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX