3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Charlotte, North Carolina

Corporate pension, based in Charlotte, North Carolina, reporting $34.2M in assets, for 129 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$34.2M
Funded ratio
111.6%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan funded ratio 119.9% -> 111.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$34.2M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
111.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Orthocarolina, P.A.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 71.4%
  • Common stock 24.2%
Consultants and advisers
1 firm
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan funded ratio 119.9% -> 111.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan plan assets $28M -> $31M (+12.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Truist Bank appears on Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Truist Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Branch Banking & Trust Company no longer appears on Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Branch Banking & Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Sterling Capital Management LLC no longer appears on Orthocarolina Cash Balance Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Sterling Capital Management LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Sterling Capital Core Fixed Incomecollective trustSterling Capital LLCFixed income$24.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Sterling Capital Core Fixed Incomecollective trustSterling Capital LLCFixed income$23.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Sterling Capital Core Fixed Incomecollective trustSterling Capital LLCFixed income$18.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$34.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.2M (2023-12) · $27.7M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$31.2M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$27.7M (2023-01) · $30.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$33.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.2M (2023-12) · $27.7M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
111.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
119.9% (2023-01) · 125.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$28.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.1M (2023-01) · $24.7M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.02% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.06% (2023-01) · 5.21% (2022-01)
Participants
129 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
133 (2023-01) · 139 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.1M (2023-12) · $4.2M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$3.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.7M (2023-12) · $4.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$2.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5M (2023-12) · -$3.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$28 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$50 (2023-12) · $30,145 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024129$31.2M$28.0M111.6%$34.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023133$27.7M$23.1M119.9%$31.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022139$30.8M$24.7M125.1%$27.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Truist Bank codes 28 51 52 59 62 $19,151 PY2024
  • Sterling Capital Core Fixed Income Sched. D C $24.4M PY2024
  • Kravitz, LLC codes 11 PY2024

+7 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 561093722-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX