This allocator's name, 8 more advisers, 4 more managers and 30 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $190M in assets, for 1,986 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$190M
Funded ratio
85.6%
Fund commitments
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Manager relationship started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Michigan
Funds committed to
All 11
Managers
All 7
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$190M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
85.6%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
11
none on the tape
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 31.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.4%
  • Registered investment companies 44.5%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.5%
Consultants and advisers
11 firms

+8 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with Boyd Watterson Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2024Assets changed
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    with United Actuarial Services, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    with Benesys, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    with Boyd Watterson Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
33 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025EB Dv Dynamic Growth Fundcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$3.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025EB Ncml International Equitycollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$8.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+30 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$190M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$182M (2024-04) · $164M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$178M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$162M (2023-05) · $168M (2022-05)
Net assets
$188M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$178M (2024-04) · $162M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
85.6% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.2% (2023-05) · 86.3% (2022-05)
Participants
1,986 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,968 (2023-05) · 1,941 (2022-05)
Contributions
$12.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.8M (2024-04) · $12.2M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$14.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.5M (2024-04) · $14.4M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$9.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.9M (2024-04) · -$5.2M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$826,314 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$792,795 (2024-04) · $571,924 (2023-04)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20251,986Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$190M$33.6MNot disclosed$6.6M
2023 to Apr 30, 20241,968Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$182M$27.1MNot disclosed$6.6M
2022 to Apr 30, 20231,941Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$164M$22.3MNot disclosed$6.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+77 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Capital chain

This record sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX