This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 8 more managers, 29 more commitments and 20 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan· Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $297M in assets, for 2,871 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$297M
Funded ratio
94.5%
Fund commitments
17
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Acrisure.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Pennsylvania
Funds committed to
All 17
Managers
All 11
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$297M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
94.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
17
8 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Other investments 2.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 22.9%
  • 103-12 investment entities 0.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 55.4%
  • Registered investment companies 17.4%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
11 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+8 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+23 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
25 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    with State Street Emerging Markets Small$4.7Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with John Hancock Mutual Life INS.CO.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    with Rhumbline Advisers Corpaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    with Acrisureaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    with Global Renewable Power Infra Ivb LPaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
32 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Hrbrvst Viii-Mezz & Distressed Debt103 12 ieHarbourvest Partners LPPrivate credit$8,152 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Harbourvest Part Viii Cayman Buyout103 12 ieHarbourvest Partners LPPrivate equity$27,299 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Broad Marketcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$81.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$297M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$281M (2023-12) · $264M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$281M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$264M (2023-01) · $301M (2022-01)
Net assets
$297M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$281M (2023-12) · $264M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
94.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.8% (2023-01) · 96.8% (2022-01)
Participants
2,871 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,920 (2023-01) · 3,013 (2022-01)
Contributions
$17.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.5M (2023-12) · $18.3M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$22.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.6M (2023-12) · $21.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$16.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.3M (2023-12) · -$36.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$798,280 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1M (2023-12) · $858,295 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,871Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$297M$68.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,920Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$281M$68.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,013Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$264M$67.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Jessica Schneider codes 30 $149,031 PY2024
  • Loomis Sayles Trust Company codes 28 51 52 $120,033 PY2024
  • Andrea Kruszewski codes 30 $107,736 PY2024

+139 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

25 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source

+22 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+33 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX