This allocator's name, 8 more advisers, 7 more managers and 11 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in California

Taft-Hartley plan· SAN Francisco, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in SAN Francisco, California, reporting $3.7B in assets, for 71,253 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$3.7B
Funded ratio
85.1%
Fund commitments
14
Managers
15
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. No dated change on record yet.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in California
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$3.7B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
85.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
14
15 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Other investments 17.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 8.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 40.1%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.1%
  • Registered investment companies 25.4%
  • Common stock 2.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.9%
Consultants and advisers
11 firms

+8 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
10 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+7 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
No dated events yet.
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Alcentra European Credit Opp Fd II103 12 ieAlcentra LtdPrivate credit$8.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ieHardman Johnston Global AdvisorsPublic equity$111M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Alcentra Multi-Strategy European Cr103 12 ieAlcentra LtdHedge / diversifiers$1.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
10 readings
Total assets
$3.7B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Plan assets
$3.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$3.7B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Funded ratio
85.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Participants
71,253 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Contributions
$212M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Benefits paid
$273M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Net investment income
$222M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Investment management fees
$4.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Form 5500 filings
1 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202471,253Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.7BNot disclosedNot disclosed$143M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Zenith American Solutions codes 13 $3.2M PY2024
  • Bensys Adminstrators codes 13 $1.5M PY2024
  • Seyfarth & Shaw, LLP codes 29 $1.5M PY2024

+59 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+27 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX