2 more advisers, 10 more managers, 44 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Roslindale, Massachusetts

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Roslindale, Massachusetts, reporting $806M in assets, for 4,748 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$806M
Funded ratio
113.4%
Fund commitments
17
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Summit Strategies, LLC appears on Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 17
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$806M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
113.4%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
17
8 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Trustees Pdc Pension Fund
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 2.5%
  • Other investments 18.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 23.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 9.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 24.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.1%
  • Registered investment companies 4.0%
  • Common stock 6.9%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
13 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+10 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+25 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
15 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Summit Strategies, LLC appears on Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Summit Strategies, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Neuberger Berman no longer appears on Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Neuberger Bermanaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Duff & Phelps Investment Mgmt no longer appears on Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Duff & Phelps Investment Mgmt Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    NB Alternatives Advisers LLC appears on Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with NB Alternative Advisers, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    ASB Investment Management LLC no longer appears on Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with ABS Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
47 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equitcollective trustReliance Trust CompanyPublic equity$21.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Pacific Asset Management Bank Loan103 12 ieAristotle Pacific Capital, LLCPrivate credit$22.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Separate Account Jseparate accountUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Pooled vehicles$9.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+44 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$806M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$761M (2024-06) · $700M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$760M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$700M (2023-07) · $655M (2022-07)
Net assets
$805M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$760M (2024-06) · $700M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
113.4% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
109.2% (2023-07) · 104.6% (2022-07)
Participants
4,748 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,656 (2023-07) · 4,790 (2022-07)
Contributions
$38.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$40.2M (2024-06) · $40.1M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$42.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$38.7M (2024-06) · $36.2M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$45.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$59.7M (2024-06) · $44.8M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$2.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.1M (2024-06) · $2.6M (2023-06)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20254,748Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$806M$189MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20244,656Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$761M$201MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20234,790Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$700M$192MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+135 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 046043807-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 35 Pension Fund sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-06-30source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+36 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX