2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 6 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
United Furniture Workers Pension Fund a
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Nashville, Tennessee, reporting $252M in assets, for 7,715 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $252M
- Funded ratio
- 28.5%
- Fund commitments
- 4
- Managers
- 1
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 28 Feb 2025, United Furniture Workers Pension Fund a first reports an interest in Cooke & Bieler Large Cap Value Cit: $4M at 2025-02-28.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- SSC Government Money Market Fund3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Pimco Multiemployer Plan Arpa/sfa C2 commitments
- State Street Bank & Trust Company3 commitments
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company2 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Other investments 3.3%
- Other loans 1.0%
- Common/collective trusts 80.4%
- Registered investment companies 12.6%
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Feb 28, 2023 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Custodianthrough Feb 29, 2024 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Custodianthrough Feb 28, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- State Street Bank & Trust Company3 rows, latest Feb 28, 2025
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.3 rows, latest Feb 28, 2025
- Great Gray Trust Company2 rows, latest Feb 28, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Cooke & Bieler, L.P.plan years 2023
- Hamilton Laneplan years 2024
- Blackstone Alternative Asset Mgmtplan years 2023
- Feb 28, 2025Holding startedUnited Furniture Workers Pension Fund a first reports an interest in Cooke & Bieler Large Cap Value Cit: $4M at 2025-02-28with Cooke & Bieler Large Cap Value Citaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 1, 2024Funded status changedUnited Furniture Workers Pension Fund a funded ratio 42.7% -> 28.5% (2023-03-01 to 2024-03-01)
- Mar 1, 2024Assets changedUnited Furniture Workers Pension Fund a plan assets $34M -> $54M (+60.0%, 2023-03-01 to 2024-03-01)
- Feb 29, 2024Holding startedUnited Furniture Workers Pension Fund a first reports an interest in Pimco Multiemployer Plan Arpa/sfa C (Great Gray Trust Company): $191M at 2024-02-29with Great Gray Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Feb 29, 2024Assets changedUnited Furniture Workers Pension Fund a total assets $47M -> $250M (+437.0%, 2023-02-28 to 2024-02-29)
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Feb 28, 2025 | SSC Government Money Market Fundcollective trust | State Street Bank & Trust Company | Cash | $8.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Feb 28, 2025 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. | Real estate | $4.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Feb 28, 2025 | Pimco Multiemployer Plan Arpa/sfa Ccollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $182M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Feb 28, 2025 | 7,715 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $252M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Feb 29, 2024 | 5,377 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $250M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Feb 28, 2023 | 5,536 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $46.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Cheiron Inc codes 11 50 $159,399 PY2024
- Rogoff & Company P.C codes 10 50 $142,784 PY2024
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC codes 27 50 $135,000 PY2024
+65 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
United Furniture Workers Pension Fund a sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-02-29source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-02-28source
- Funded status changed2023-03-01source
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.