1 more manager, 41 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Bass Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Fort Worth, Texas, reporting $269M in assets, for 1,768 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $269M
- Funded ratio
- 93.9%
- Fund commitments
- 13
- Managers
- 5
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Bass Retirement Plan total assets $303M -> $269M (-11.4%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Short Term Investment4 commitments
- NT Collective Long-Term Govt Bond4 commitments
- NT Collective High Yield Bond Fund4 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated24 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.14 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.4 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- U.S. Government securities 8.2%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Common/collective trusts 75.9%
- Registered investment companies 3.0%
- Common stock 9.0%
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated24 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.14 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Metlifeplan years
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCplan years 2025
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2025Assets changedBass Retirement Plan total assets $303M -> $269M (-11.4%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2025Funded status changedBass Retirement Plan funded ratio 105.2% -> 93.9% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceBass Retirement Plan no longer reports Ntcc Collective Aristotle Lc Value (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Ntcc Collective Aristotle Lc Valueaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedBass Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr: $7M at 2024-12-31with Metlife Long Credit Collective Traskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceBass Retirement Plan no longer reports Ntcc Polen Large Cap Growth (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Ntcc Polen Large Cap Growthaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $3.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | NT Collective Long-Term Govt Bondcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Fixed income | $25.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | NT Collective High Yield Bond Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Fixed income | $8.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+41 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 1,768 | $303M | $288M | 93.9% | $269M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,394 | $330M | $338M | 105.2% | $303M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,391 | $323M | $337M | 103.4% | $331M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,401 | $467M | $327M | 134.4% | $323M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Northern Trust Company codes 21 50 $864,730 PY2025
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 50 $589,673 PY2025
- Luther King Capital Mgmt. Corp. codes 28 51 $146,269 PY2025
+75 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Bass Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.