1 more manager, 41 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Bass Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Fort Worth, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Fort Worth, Texas, reporting $269M in assets, for 1,768 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$269M
Funded ratio
93.9%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Bass Retirement Plan total assets $303M -> $269M (-11.4%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Bass Retirement Plan
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$269M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
93.9%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
13
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Bepco, L.P.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • U.S. Government securities 8.2%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 75.9%
  • Registered investment companies 3.0%
  • Common stock 9.0%
Consultants and advisers
2 firms
People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
8 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Assets changed
    Bass Retirement Plan total assets $303M -> $269M (-11.4%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    Bass Retirement Plan funded ratio 105.2% -> 93.9% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Bass Retirement Plan no longer reports Ntcc Collective Aristotle Lc Value (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Ntcc Collective Aristotle Lc Valueaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Bass Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr: $7M at 2024-12-31
    with Metlife Long Credit Collective Traskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Bass Retirement Plan no longer reports Ntcc Polen Large Cap Growth (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Ntcc Polen Large Cap Growthaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
44 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2025NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$3.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025NT Collective Long-Term Govt Bondcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Fixed income$25.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025NT Collective High Yield Bond Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, IncorporatedFixed income$8.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+41 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
44 readings
Total assets
$269M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$303M (2024-12) · $331M (2023-12) · $323M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$303M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$330M (2024-01) · $323M (2023-01) · $467M (2022-01)
Net assets
$269M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$303M (2024-12) · $331M (2023-12) · $323M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
93.9% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
105.2% (2024-01) · 103.4% (2023-01) · 134.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$288M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$338M (2024-01) · $337M (2023-01) · $327M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.37% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.17% (2024-01) · 5.29% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
1,768 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
2,394 (2024-01) · 2,391 (2023-01) · 2,401 (2022-01)
Contributions
$10.0M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$30.0M (2024-12) · $0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$72.6M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$57.8M (2024-12) · $19.4M (2023-12) · $17.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$34.4M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$28.0M (2024-12) · $8.1M (2023-12) · -$145M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$220,736 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$262,105 (2024-12) · $454,154 (2023-12) · $430,925 (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 20251,768$303M$288M93.9%$269MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,394$330M$338M105.2%$303MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,391$323M$337M103.4%$331MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,401$467M$327M134.4%$323MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+75 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 751076930-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Bass Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX