This allocator's name, 3 more advisers, 12 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Corporate pension in Massachusetts
Corporate pension, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $6.3B in assets, for 81,337 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $6.3B
- Funded ratio
- 100.1%
- Fund commitments
- 5
- Managers
- 2
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Changed investment consultant to Grant Thornton, LLP.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Msci Acwi Ex-Us Imi Russia Index Fd3 commitments
- Short-Term Investment Fund3 commitments
- Msci World Ex-Us Index Fund a3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.15 commitments
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 23.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 13.9%
- U.S. Government securities 1.3%
- Other investments 3.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 26.1%
- Common/collective trusts 18.6%
- Pooled separate accounts 0.1%
- Registered investment companies 10.2%
- Common stock 0.0%
- Deloitte Tax LLP ActuaryGeneral consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Grant Thornton, LLP Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.15 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Cardinal Investment Advisorsplan years 2023
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferencewith Grant Thornton, LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencewith Cardinal Investment Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed3 pointsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedwith Cardinal Investment Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferencewith Pricewaterhousecoopers LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci Acwi Ex-Us Imi Russia Index Fdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $949 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Short-Term Investment Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Cash | $5,050 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci World Ex-Us Index Fund acollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $272M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 81,337 | $6.8B | $6.7B | 100.1% | $6.3B | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 85,750 | $6.9B | $6.8B | 97.6% | $6.9B | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 79,024 | $9.1B | $6.3B | 107.5% | $6.8B | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- FID Inv Inst Ops Co codes 15 16 50 $6.9M PY2024
- Goldman Sachs Asset Management codes 28 51 56 $6.2M PY2024
- Blackrock Inst Trust Company, N.A. codes 28 51 $1.1M PY2024
+42 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
Provenance
This record sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+13 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.