This allocator's name, 1 more adviser, 1 more manager and 16 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Corporate pension in Connecticut

Corporate pension· Bloomfield, Connecticut

Corporate pension, based in Bloomfield, Connecticut, reporting $521M in assets, for 6,595 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$521M
Funded ratio
90.1%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding started.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Corporate pension in Connecticut
Managers
All 4
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$521M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: this allocator
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 29.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 38.8%
  • Registered investment companies 11.5%
  • Common stock 4.7%
Consultants and advisers
4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
4 events
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
19 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb International Equity Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChasePublic equity$21.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024UBS U.S. Long Duration Credit Collcollective trustUbsPrivate credit$94.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024State Street - Russell 2000collective trustState Street Global AdvisorsPooled vehicles$21.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$521M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$557M (2023-12) · $545M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$557M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$545M (2023-01) · $764M (2022-01)
Net assets
$521M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$556M (2023-12) · $544M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.0% (2023-01) · 107.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$611M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$622M (2023-01) · $618M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.07% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.20% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
6,595 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,727 (2023-01) · 6,854 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$40.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$38.8M (2023-12) · $36.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$35.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.2M (2023-12) · -$219M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$6.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2023-12) · $1.4M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20246,595$557M$611M90.1%$521M$0$0$0
2023 to Dec 31, 20236,727$545M$622M85.0%$557MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20226,854$764M$618M107.0%$545MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+49 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX