This allocator's name, 5 more advisers, 11 more managers, 40 more commitments and 21 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Taft-Hartley plan in Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan· Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $5.0B in assets, for 35,869 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.0B
Funded ratio
90.1%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Holding ended.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Taft-Hartley plan in Pennsylvania
Managers
All 14
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$5.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
19
8 managers on Schedule C
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.0%
  • Other investments 0.7%
  • Other loans 4.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 14.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.2%
  • Registered investment companies 1.0%
  • Common stock 28.7%
  • Preferred stock 1.2%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.8%
Consultants and advisers
8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
14 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+11 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+24 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

What changed
26 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    with Master Income-Plus Group Trust$17Kaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with Crescent Capital Collective Inv$19.6Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    with BNY Mellon$181Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    with Invesco Trust Company$111Maskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    with BNY Mellon$140Maskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
43 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Proloan Bond Fund LLC103 12 ieProloan Bond FundFixed income$34.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Goldentree Multi-Sector Fund Offsho103 12 ieGoldentree Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$123M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group103 12 ieHardman Johnston Global AdvisorsPublic equity$176M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+40 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$5.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.7B (2023-12) · $4.2B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$4.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.1B (2023-01) · $2.5B (2022-05)
Net assets
$4.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.3B (2023-12) · $4.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.8% (2023-01) · 95.4% (2022-05)
Participants
35,869 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
35,004 (2023-01) · 15,130 (2022-05)
Contributions
$220M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$218M (2023-12) · $87.8M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$358M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$342M (2023-12) · $128M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$252M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$181M (2023-12) · -$80.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$7.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.7M (2023-12) · $9.7M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202435,869Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.0B$861MNot disclosed$37.7M
2023 to Dec 31, 202335,004Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.7B$824MNot disclosed$37.7M
2022 to Dec 31, 202215,130Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.2B$1.5BNot disclosed$45.3M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+229 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: none on file
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

This record sits on 27 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 27 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

26 dated events on the change ledger, latest first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source

+23 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+38 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $249/month unless canceled.

Ask DFX